Pensolve Privacy Policy

At Pensolve, we take privacy seriously. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing Your personal information with us. You should read this Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Service. By accessing our website and using our service, you consent to the terms of this policy and agree to be bound by it and our Terms of Service.

Information we collect

Pensolve is the provider of software that allows professionals to review and understand their spreadsheet calculations faster.

The Service involves the storage of Data about a company or user. That Data can include personal information. “Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual, and may include information such as the individual’s name, email address, telephone number, and spreadsheet calculation information.

Pensolve may collect personal information from you when you: register to use the Service, use the Service, contact the Pensolve team, and visit our Website.

You can always choose not to provide your personal information to Pensolve, but is may mean that we are unable to provide you with the service.

Pensolve collects, holds, and uses your personal information for limited purposes

We use the information we collect from all of our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve Pensolve, to develop new services, to comply with laws and regulations, and to communicate with you.

When you provide us with personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1993.

By using the service, you consent to your personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use you authorise. Pensolve will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or with your express permission.

Pensolve takes steps to protect your personal information

Pensolve is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Currently our servers are located in West US, primarily by Amazon, Inc. and Microsoft, Inc. Your personal information will be routed through and stored on those servers as part of the Service. Pensolve’s service has been issued an SSL Certificate, and all Data transferred between you and the service is encrypted.

The third parties who host our servers do not control, and are not permitted to access or use your personal information except for the limited purposes of storing information.

However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at your own risk and you should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information to the service within a secure environment.

We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or dispose or by any unauthorised person or in any unauthorised manner.

Pensolve only discloses your personal information in limited circumstances.

Pensolve will only disclose the personal information you have provided to us to entities outside Pensolve if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including the provision of the service.

Pensolve will not otherwise disclose your personal information to a third party unless you have provided your express consent. However, you should be aware that Pensolve may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent in order to comply with any legal process, if such disclosure is required by law.

Pensolve may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. To access or update your information please contact us through team@pensolve.com. We may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort.

Pensolve may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical.

If the Customer requests Hinau Digital Limited to remove the data, we will respond to their request within 30 days. We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Customers for as long as needed to provide services to our Customer. Hinau Digital Limited will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Last modified: 15 February, 2017